Privacy Notice / GDPR

Who We Are

LATCH CLG (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

LATCH CLG’s registered office is at Lifford Old Courthouse, Lifford, Co. Donegal. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Compliance Officer for the organisation is Manager and we can be contacted at liffordoldcourthouse@gmail.com

Information That We Collect

LATCH CLG processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. 

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Personal Email
  • Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: –

Online & Telephone Bookings

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

LATCH CLG takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

Service Booking

Example: We collect minimal personal data in order to process bookings for services provided, namely restaurant bookings, escape room activities or guided tours.  Contact details are collected in order to contact customers if necessary in advance of the service date.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that LATCH CLG processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. 

Safeguarding Measures

LATCH CLG takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

SSL Encryption 

Appropriate deletion after use 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to LATCH CLG however, as this information is required for our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it. 

How Long We Keep Your Data

LATCH CLG retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. LATCH CLG are required under law to keep certain data longer for accounting purposes. 

Lodging A Complaint

LATCH CLG only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

LATCH CLG

Manager

The Diamond, Lifford, Donegal

074 9141733

Liffordoldcourthouse@gmail.com

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland R32 AP23  

+353 (0) 57 8684800

info@dataprotection.ie

Changes to our privacy notice

LATCH CLG may change this notice from time to time. All changes will be posted and updated here. We will notify you directly by email (if we hold one for you) if any significant changes occur. We advise you to check back here frequently to review the most current version of this notice. 

This Statement was last updated on May 2018